CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
60 Sutton Place South
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Italy

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated May 31, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Valentino Bags. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover.

The subject merchandise, which you identified in your letter as the style Vera, is is a tote bag constructed of leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag features two straps, an open top, a textile-lined interior, and two interior zippered pockets. It measures approximately 17” (W) x 11” (H) x 8” (D).

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division